Is The Essential Tart, Raspberry Mazurka Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raspberry Jam (Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Glucose, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Elderberry Concentrate And Red Radish Pigment For Color, ,0,1% Benzoate Of Soda), Butter (Cream), Sugar, Almond Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Coconut Flakes, Millet, Rolled Oats, Sesame Seeds, Flax Seeds, Salt, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean, Alcohol, Water), Cinnamon

Check The Essential Tart, Raspberry Mazurka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee