Is The Famous Classic NEXTAR brownies cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- emulsifier soy lecithin
emulsifier soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 6,39%, Dextrose, Glycerine Stabilizer, Palm Sugar, Maltodextrine, Salt, Leavening Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Synthetic Vanilla Flavour, Potassium Sorbate
Check The Famous Classic NEXTAR brownies cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Famous Classic NEXTAR brownies cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Kellogg's Famous Amos Cookies, Chocolate Chip, 2 oz Snack Pack, 36/Carton
About this product
Cookie · Slice


