Is The Fathers Table 6 Inch Smores Cheesecake - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • egg
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean, Cheese Culture], Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean Oil), Sour Cream [Cultured Milk and Cream, Enzymes], Glucose, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Cocoa (Alkalized), Starch (Corn and Wheat), Skim Milk, Whey, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (Guar, Locust Bean, and Xanthan Gum), Cinnamon, Whey Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Canola/Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check The Fathers Table 6 Inch Smores Cheesecake - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Fathers Table 6 Inch Smores Cheesecake - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go