Is The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • rice syrup solids
  • oat fiber

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola Oil , Palm Oil , Safflower Oil , Soybean Oil , Sunflower Oil ) , Eggs , Wheat Flour , Water , Invert Sugar , Vegetable Glycerin , Skim Milk , Glucose , Modified Food Starch , Salt , Gum Blend ( Guar Gum , Locust Bean Gum and Xanthan Gum ) , Natural Flavors , Grape Juice Concentrate , Rice Syrup Solids , Propylene Glycol , Baking Soda , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Canola Lecithin and/or Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Artificial Color [ Water , Glycerin , Yellow 5 and Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) ] , Oat Fiber , Glucono Delta Lactone , Monocalcium Phosphate , Titanium Dioxide ( Color ) , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go