Is The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carminic acid
- reconstituted free-range egg
- reconstituted free-range egg white
- crustaceans
- hake
- fish
- alaska pollock
- surimi
- +1 more
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chad flavour textured fish protein with added water and starch. Ingredients: Surimi (46%) [Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) and/or Hake (Merluccius productus) (Fish), sugar], water, reconstituted free-range egg white, wheat starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, salt, flavourings (contain crustaceans), colours: paprika extract, carminic acid; reconstituted free-range egg. Allergy advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain molluscs and soya.
Check The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Miso Soup with Chicken Bone Broth by Kettle and Fire, Pack of 2, Paleo Diet, Gluten Free Collagen Soup on the Go, 11g of protein, 16.2 fl oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


