Is The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural ketchup (Tomato concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion powder, Spices, Natural flavors), Red wine (<.05% alcohol by volume), Molasses, Water, Salt, Caramel color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural flavor, (Contains soy) and taramind), Mustard (Water, Distilled vinegar, Mustard seed, Mustard bran, Turmeric) Brown sugar, Molasses, Apple cider vinegar, Hot sauce, Horseradish, Lime juice and Spices.
Check The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ
Kinder's The Steak Blend 71g
Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can
Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


