Is The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural ketchup (Tomato concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion powder, Spices, Natural flavors), Red wine (<.05% alcohol by volume), Molasses, Water, Salt, Caramel color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural flavor, (Contains soy) and taramind), Mustard (Water, Distilled vinegar, Mustard seed, Mustard bran, Turmeric) Brown sugar, Molasses, Apple cider vinegar, Hot sauce, Horseradish, Lime juice and Spices.
Check The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ
Kinder's The Steak Blend 71g
Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can
Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


