Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Coconut Choc Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- humectant
- milk chocolate with sweetener 34
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 34.3% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings), Coconut 31.7%, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sweetener (Maltitol, Sucralose), Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavourings
Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Coconut Choc Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Food Doctor Lower Carb Coconut Choc Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Fody Almond Coconut Bar, 1.41 Oz
Where to buy
The Food Doctor Lower Carb Coconut Choc Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


