Is The French Oven Carrot Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soyabean, Cottonseed), Dextrose, Carrots, Milk, Modified Starch, Modified Dried Egg Yolk, Leavening (Baking Soda,sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Coconut, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminiu, Sulfate), Dried Egg Whites, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Corn Starch, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Shortening (Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Alpha-tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Corn Oil, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Egg, Soy, Sulphites

Check The French Oven Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The French Oven Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item