Is The French Oven Carrot Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified starch
- artificial flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soyabean, Cottonseed), Dextrose, Carrots, Milk, Modified Starch, Modified Dried Egg Yolk, Leavening (Baking Soda,sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Coconut, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminiu, Sulfate), Dried Egg Whites, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Corn Starch, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Shortening (Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Alpha-tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Corn Oil, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Egg, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
The French Oven Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


