Is The French Oven Carrot Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- egg
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- dried egg whites
- modified dried egg yolk
- milk
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soyabean, Cottonseed), Dextrose, Carrots, Milk, Modified Starch, Modified Dried Egg Yolk, Leavening (Baking Soda,sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Coconut, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminiu, Sulfate), Dried Egg Whites, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Corn Starch, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Shortening (Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Alpha-tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Corn Oil, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Egg, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
The French Oven Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


