Is The French Oven Carrot Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- +2 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soyabean, Cottonseed), Dextrose, Carrots, Milk, Modified Starch, Modified Dried Egg Yolk, Leavening (Baking Soda,sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Coconut, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminiu, Sulfate), Dried Egg Whites, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Corn Starch, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Shortening (Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Alpha-tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Corn Oil, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Egg, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
The French Oven Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


