Is The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat our
  • wheat

wheat our

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Our, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modied Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Bre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Articial Avour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Articial Avour, Ethyl Maltol, Crushed Kit Kat Pieces Milk Chocolate Covered Wafer Pieces Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Avour, Modied Palm Oil, Yeast, Natural Avour, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Articial Avour And Colour, Vegetable Shortening May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Modied Cellulose, Articial Avors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Soy, Egg, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go