Is The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg white
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- milk
- crushed kit kat pieces milk chocolate covered wafer pieces milk chocolate sugar
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- ethyl maltol
- +6 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Our, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modied Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Bre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Articial Avour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Articial Avour, Ethyl Maltol, Crushed Kit Kat Pieces Milk Chocolate Covered Wafer Pieces Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Avour, Modied Palm Oil, Yeast, Natural Avour, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Articial Avour And Colour, Vegetable Shortening May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Modied Cellulose, Articial Avors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Soy, Egg, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


