Is The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Our, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modied Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Bre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Articial Avour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Articial Avour, Ethyl Maltol, Crushed Kit Kat Pieces Milk Chocolate Covered Wafer Pieces Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Avour, Modied Palm Oil, Yeast, Natural Avour, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Articial Avour And Colour, Vegetable Shortening May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Modied Cellulose, Articial Avors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Soy, Egg, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go