Is The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- artificial flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethycellulose, Filling: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecthin, Xanthan Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Artificial Flavor And Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Corn Products, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


