Is The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk powder
- dried egg whites
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethycellulose, Filling: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecthin, Xanthan Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Artificial Flavor And Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Corn Products, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


