Is The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose sodium caseinate
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethycellulose, Filling: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecthin, Xanthan Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Artificial Flavor And Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Corn Products, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
The French Oven Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


