Is The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural and artificial flavour
- propylene glycol
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed Oil, Glucose-fructose, Baking Powder, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono And Di Glycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz
The Gluten Free Bar Peanut Butter 2.05 oz
Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz
Where to buy
The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


