Is The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • egg
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • propylene glycol

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed Oil, Glucose-fructose, Baking Powder, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono And Di Glycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites

Check The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast