Is The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose,cherry Filling: Water, Cherries, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour,topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil), Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin

Check The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go