Is The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- artificial flavour
- natural and artificial flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose,cherry Filling: Water, Cherries, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour,topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil), Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin
Check The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


