Is The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose,cherry Filling: Water, Cherries, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour,topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil), Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Modified Cellulose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin

Check The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go