Is The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • dried egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosph, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Glucose-fructose, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate

Check The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking