Is The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosph, Soya Fibre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Glucose-fructose, Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate

Check The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking