Is THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MAYONNAISE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT)
Check THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


