Is THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise dressing
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MAYONNAISE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT)
Check THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE FRESH MARKET, CLASSIC STYLE PIMENTO CHEESE JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


