Is The Fresh Market Roasted Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • whole chickens without necks
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (WHOLE CHICKENS WITHOUT NECKS AND GIBLETS CONTAINING UP TO 18 PERCENT SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, AND SUGAR [TURBINADO SUGAR], WHITE WINE POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SAUTERNE WINE SOLIDS, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SPICES, HERBS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BUTTER FLAVORING, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER, CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, PARSLEY FLAKES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, ROSEMARY), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), CELERY, SALT, AND BLACK OR WHITE PEPPER. PRODUCED IN EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO USES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT, MILK, EGG, FISH, SHELLFISH AND SESAME.

Check The Fresh Market Roasted Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep