Is The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- young chickens without necks
- chicken
- dextrose
young chickens without necks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (young Chickens Without Necks And Giblets Containing: Up To 18 Percent Of A Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dextrose), Lemon Rosemary Flavour (turbinado Sugar, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Lemon Juice Powder, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Solids, Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic).
Check The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


