Is The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- young chickens without necks
- chicken
- dextrose
young chickens without necks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (young Chickens Without Necks And Giblets Containing: Up To 18 Percent Of A Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dextrose), Lemon Rosemary Flavour (turbinado Sugar, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Lemon Juice Powder, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Solids, Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic).
Check The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Market Roasted Lemon Rosemary Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


