Is The Good Crisp Company Sour Cream & Chives Potato Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & chives seasoning

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato Flakes, Palm Oil (antioxidant 307(b)), Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (milk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Malic Acid (296), Silicon Dioxide (551) As An Anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid (330), Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check The Good Crisp Company Sour Cream & Chives Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping