Is THE GOOD-FOR-YOU ICE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CANE SUGAR, COCOA, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CREAM CHEESE, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR, PECTIN,TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check THE GOOD-FOR-YOU ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE GOOD-FOR-YOU ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


