Is The Greater Knead Gluten-Free Cinnamon Raisin Bagels (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Raisins, Brown Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Sweet White Rice Flour, Olive Oil, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Molasses, Salt, Cinnnamon, Vanilla Extract, Made In A Facility With Poppy Seeds
Check The Greater Knead Gluten-Free Cinnamon Raisin Bagels (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Greater Knead Gluten-Free Cinnamon Raisin Bagels (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
UDI'S GLUTEN FREE, SOFT & CHEWY BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN
Katz Gluten Free Cinnamon Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Where to buy
The Greater Knead Gluten-Free Cinnamon Raisin Bagels (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


