Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- pork fat
- diced chorizo
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Tomato, Onion, Red Pepper, Diced Chorizo (7%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Barley Vinegar, Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Re-hydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Black Pepper, Herb Extract), Parsley, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Powder, Fish Sauce (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Chicken Bouillon (Chicken stock (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Salt), Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour), Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Beechwood Smoked Water), Risotto Rice Mix (Red Pepper, Risotto Rice, Peas, Water, Parsley, Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%) (Chicken, Cornflour), Vegetable Mix (15%) (Courgette, Red Pepper)
Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


