Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken Fajita Rice Salad 315g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- medium mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Tomato Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Paprika, Oregano, Parsley, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Tomato and Herb Dressing [Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes, Red Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Onion, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Basil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper], Black Turtle Beans [Black Turtle Beans, Water, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride], Spicy Tomato Dressing [Water, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Purée, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Dried Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper], Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Roasted Red Pepper [Roasted Red Pepper, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Sweetcorn, Red Onion, Wheat Fibre, Fajita Seasoning [Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Red Pepper Powder, Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Onion Powder, Sugar, Cumin, Coriander, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chilli, Colour: Paprika Extract, Mustard Flour, Cinnamon, Tomato Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Rapeseed Oil]
Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken Fajita Rice Salad 315g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Chicken Fajita Rice Salad 315g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


