Is The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Brown Rice [Brown Rice, Water], Soya Mince (11%) [Water, Textured Soya Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, White Pepper], Tomato Passata, Red Peppers (10%), Onions, Cauliflower, Black Turtle Beans (5%), Sweetcorn, Red Kidney Beans (3.5%), Butternut Squash (3%), Carrots (3%), Sweet Potato (3%), Tomato Paste, Wheat Protein, Spices, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Herbs, Salt, Red Chillies, Mushroom Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Maltodextrin .

Check The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup