Is The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Brown Rice [Brown Rice, Water], Soya Mince (11%) [Water, Textured Soya Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, White Pepper], Tomato Passata, Red Peppers (10%), Onions, Cauliflower, Black Turtle Beans (5%), Sweetcorn, Red Kidney Beans (3.5%), Butternut Squash (3%), Carrots (3%), Sweet Potato (3%), Tomato Paste, Wheat Protein, Spices, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Herbs, Salt, Red Chillies, Mushroom Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Maltodextrin .

Check The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chilli Non Carne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup