Is The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice Mix (46%) [Carrots, Onions, Water, Brown Rice, Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Red Chillies, Lime Leaf], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour], Water, Carrots, Onions, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Cornflour, Wheat Protein, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Spices (contains Mustard, Celery), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Garlic Powder, Fennel, Flavouring
Check The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


