Is The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast
b1
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice Mix (46%) [Carrots, Onions, Water, Brown Rice, Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Red Chillies, Lime Leaf], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour], Water, Carrots, Onions, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Cornflour, Wheat Protein, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Spices (contains Mustard, Celery), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Garlic Powder, Fennel, Flavouring

Check The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch