Is The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- b1
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice Mix (46%) [Carrots, Onions, Water, Brown Rice, Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Red Chillies, Lime Leaf], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour], Water, Carrots, Onions, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Cornflour, Wheat Protein, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Spices (contains Mustard, Celery), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Garlic Powder, Fennel, Flavouring
Check The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


