Is The Gym Kitchen Original Curry Flavour Noodles 64g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- curry flavour seasoning
- yeast extract powder
- flavour enhancer
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Dried Noodles (77%) (Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Modified Potato Starch, Lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate)), Curry Flavour Seasoning (23%), Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Curry Powder (Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Fennel, Clove, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Aniseed), Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Carrot, Lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Onion Powder, Dried Peas, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Turmeric Extract, Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Paprika Extract
Check The Gym Kitchen Original Curry Flavour Noodles 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Original Curry Flavour Noodles 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Perfect Bar The Original Refrigerated Protein Bar Snack Size 9 Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame High Protein Supersnack
Koka The Original Chicken Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 5 x 85g (425g)
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Original Curry Flavour Noodles 64g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


