Is The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (19%) [Chicken, Cornflour], Cooked Brown Rice (14%) [Water, Brown Rice], Broccoli (14%), Water, Red Peppers (10%), Yellow Peppers, Red Onions, Onions, Soy Sauce (3.5%) [Water, Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt, Alcohol, Sugar Cane Vinegar], Ginger Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Red Quinoa, Wheat Protein, Cornflour, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Red Chillies, Pectin, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Salt

Check The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go