Is The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked chicken breast
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Breast (19%) [Chicken, Cornflour], Cooked Brown Rice (14%) [Water, Brown Rice], Broccoli (14%), Water, Red Peppers (10%), Yellow Peppers, Red Onions, Onions, Soy Sauce (3.5%) [Water, Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt, Alcohol, Sugar Cane Vinegar], Ginger Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Red Quinoa, Wheat Protein, Cornflour, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Red Chillies, Pectin, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Salt
Check The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Whole


