Is The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (19%) [Chicken, Cornflour], Cooked Brown Rice (14%) [Water, Brown Rice], Broccoli (14%), Water, Red Peppers, Carrots, Onions Yellow Peppers, Soy Sauce (3.5%) [Water, Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt, Alcohol, Sugar Cane Vinegar], Ginger Purée, Sugar, Red Onions, Rice Vinegar, Spring Greens, Garlic Purée, Red Quinoa, Wheat Protein, Cornflour, Yellow Split Peas, Spring Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Coriander, Pectin, Malted Barley Extract, Salt

Check The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep