Is The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- cooked chicken breast
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Breast (19%) [Chicken, Cornflour], Cooked Brown Rice (14%) [Water, Brown Rice], Broccoli (14%), Water, Red Peppers, Carrots, Onions Yellow Peppers, Soy Sauce (3.5%) [Water, Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt, Alcohol, Sugar Cane Vinegar], Ginger Purée, Sugar, Red Onions, Rice Vinegar, Spring Greens, Garlic Purée, Red Quinoa, Wheat Protein, Cornflour, Yellow Split Peas, Spring Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Coriander, Pectin, Malted Barley Extract, Salt
Check The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Teriyaki Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


