Is The Islands Cocktail Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural flavors
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice), Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt), Purified Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Carmel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy)), Red Wine Vinegar, Key Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Chili Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Spices), Celery Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Dry Mustard, Citric Acid, Spices
Check The Islands Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Islands Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Islands Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


