Is The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- outdoor bred 80vl pork shoulder
- calcium carbonate
outdoor bred 80vl pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred 80vl Pork Shoulder (35%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Free Range Liquid Egg , Salt, White Wine Vinegar 6% Acidity, Red Onion (1%), Bramley Apple (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt), Onion, Rubbed Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Molasses Sugar, Sherry Vinegar (Sherry Vinegar 7% Acidity, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ), Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Granulated Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (Anti-foaming Agent (Polydimethylsiloxane)), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Potassium Metabisulphite (E224)), Ground Nutmeg, Garlic, IQF Ginger Puree, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Linseed, Fennel Seeds, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Salt, Yeast), Poppy Seeds, Black Onion Seeds
Check The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


