Is The Keg Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • anchovies
  • milk
  • frozen egg yolk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, savory dressing with a classic tang-forward profile and smooth, thick texture. Commonly used to dress salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, toss with pasta, or serve as a dip. Reviewers frequently note robust flavor, versatile use, and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness, delivery, packaging concerns and labeling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasonings Spices, Anchovies, Phosphoric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Flavour, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Mustard

Check The Keg Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Keg Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping