Is The Keg Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, savory dressing with a classic tang-forward profile and smooth, thick texture. Commonly used to dress salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, toss with pasta, or serve as a dip. Reviewers frequently note robust flavor, versatile use, and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness, delivery, packaging concerns and labeling.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, savory dressing with a classic tang-forward profile and smooth, thick texture. Commonly used to dress salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, toss with pasta, or serve as a dip. Reviewers frequently note robust flavor, versatile use, and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness, delivery, packaging concerns and labeling.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasonings Spices, Anchovies, Phosphoric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Flavour, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Mustard
Check The Keg Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Keg Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Keg Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


