Is The Laughing Cow Blends Chickpea & Cheese Spread with Herb - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • reduced fat emmentaler cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Chickpea, Sunflower Oil, Reduced Fat Emmentaler Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme), Milk Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Salt, Spice.

Check The Laughing Cow Blends Chickpea & Cheese Spread with Herb - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Blends Chickpea & Cheese Spread with Herb - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing